Walnut Oil

WalnutsManufactureFoodCosmetics

Our oil is produced from the Franquette variety of walnuts, grown exclusively in the Aquitaine region.

This oil is characterised by its richness in essential fatty acids (notably OMEGA 3) which contribute to maintaining a healthy cardiovascular system.

Water reduction

Excess water is reduced using a natural process in order to prevent oxidisation and contamination of the yeasts, which leads to the nuts and fruit going mouldy.

Mechanical extraction

The seeds are crushed and slowly pressed using an endless screw in order to extract the oil in the first cold pressing process, without the use of heat.

Filtration

The mechanically extracted oil is filtered several times once it comes out of the press to obtain a product that is as clear and bright as possible.

NB: A natural sterilising filtration process (porosity diameter: 0.2 microns) can be carried out on request to remove micro-organism residue.

Storage

Virgin Walnut Oil is stored in a cold room out of sunlight. This storage method allows the intrinsic qualities of the oil to be preserved naturally.

With its authentic flavour of fresh walnuts, this oil can be used as a natural food flavouring. 

 

Taste
  • Pure and untoasted flavour, characteristic of fresh walnuts
Colour
  • Pale golden
Flavour combinations
  • To be used: raw
  • Sweet recipe ingredient: cakes, pastries, biscuits, creams, ice creams and sorbets
  • Savoury recipe ingredient: cheese sauces and emulsions
  • Flavouring: beef based recipes, salmon carpaccio, ravioli…
  • Seasoning: salad, raw and cooked vegetables
Recipes
  • View our Virgin Walnut Oil based recipes

Obtained from the first cold press, this oil is renowned for its numerous cosmetic properties: skin moisturising, high antioxidant vitamin E content, skin repair effect.

Process
  •  Cold first pressed virgin oil
  • Free from OGMs and added chemicals
INCI name
  •  Juglans Regia Seed Oil
Composition
  •  60% linoleic acid (Omega 6)
  • 15% alpha-linoleic acid (Omega 3)
  • 15-20% monounsaturated fatty acids
  • 65-85% polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • 400-500 mg/kg tocopherols
Cosmetic properties
  •  Nutritional and moisturising properties
  • Softening and repairing action
  • Natural antioxidant properties
  • Consumed as food: contributes to cell regeneration
  • Non-allergenic
Applications
  • Anti-ageing
  • Moisturising milks and creams
  • Healing ointment
  • Massage oils
  • Hair treatments
  • Food supplements

This oil is the perfect basic ingredient for laboratory, handcrafted or even homemade cosmetic preparations! Order your first cold pressed Virgin Walnut Oil now!