Hazelnut Oil

HazelnutsManufactureFoodCosmetics

filbert with green leaf isolatedOur hazelnut oil is produced from French hazelnuts from our orchards in the heart of the Lot-et-Garonne region.

The Pautet variety hazelnut trees produce small-sized fruit renowned for:

  • their richness of flavour,
  • their nutritional qualities,
  • their strength of fragrance,
  • their high fatty acid content.

Water reduction

Excess water is reduced using a natural process in order to prevent oxidisation and contamination of the yeasts, which leads to the nuts and fruit going mouldy.

Mechanical extraction

The seeds are crushed and slowly pressed using an endless screw in order to extract the oil in the first cold pressing process, without the use of heat.

Filtration

The mechanically extracted oil is filtered several times once it comes out of the press to obtain a product that is as clear and bright as possible.

NB: A natural sterilising filtration process (porosity diameter: 0.2 microns) can be carried out on request to remove micro-organism residue.

Storage

Our hazelnut oil is preserved in a cold room out of sunlight. This storage method allows the intrinsic qualities of the oil to be preserved naturally.

Packed with flavours, hazelnut oil lends itself to many culinary adventures.

 

Taste
  • Gourmet
  • Intense flavour of dry toasted hazelnuts
Colour
  • Bright and shiny amber colour
Flavour combinations
  • Can be used: raw and in cooking
  • Sweet recipe ingredient: cakes, pastries, biscuits, creams, ice creams and sorbets
  • Savoury recipe ingredient: sauces and emulsions
  • Flavouring: white meat, fish, shellfish, seafood
  • Seasoning: raw and cooked vegetables
Recipes

 

Virgin hazelnut oil is a natural antioxidant, recommended in skincare for its nourishing, healing and repairing qualities.

 

Process
  • Cold first pressed virgin oil
  • Natural oil with no added chemicals
INCI name
  •  Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Composition
  •  66-83% oleic acid (C18:1n-9)
  • 10-26% linoleic acid (C18:2n-6)
  • 10-27% cis polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • 66-84% cis monounsaturated fatty acids
  • 40-55 mg/100 g vitamin E
Cosmetic properties
  • Deep nourishing
  • Softens and moisturises dry skin
  • Helps heal and repair the skin
  • Natural antioxidant that helps prevent ageing
  • Non comedogenic
  • Non oily to the touch and on the skin
Applications
  • Moisturising and anti-ageing creams
  • Healing therapies for problem skins
  • Stretch mark prevention oil
  • Massage oils and creams
  • Body lotions and balms
  • Lip care

 

This oil can be packaged in very large volumes for industrial orders or by the kilo for one-off purchases and for workshops producing handcrafted goods. Contact us to find out more!